Jihyun KIM

  • Attorney
  • Partner
  • T. +82-2-3404-0180
  • F. +82-2-3404-0805
  • E. jihyun.kim@bkl.co.kr

Overview

Jihyun Kim specializes in advising and representing clients in the area of intellectual property rights. Recently, Ms. Kim's legal practice focuses on consultation and compliance services related to corporate trade secret protection, large scale civil/criminal disputes involving trade secret, and legal advice and litigations related to trademark, copyright, design, and unfair competition issues.

Ms. Kim graduated from Ewha Womans University Department of Law, and completed the 26th class of Judicial Research and Training Institute, Supreme Court of Korea. Before joining Bae, Kim & Lee LLC in 2000, she served as a judge at the Daejeon District Court. She earned her LL.M. from U.C. Berkeley School of Law and studied at Duke University School of Law.

As a female attorney-at-law in the area of intellectual property rights, Ms. Kim has actively participated in the activities of various commissions and major organizations with respect to intellectual property rights, such as the Industrial Property Right Dispute Mediation Commission of the Korean Intellectual Property Office and the Content Dispute Resolution Committee, while playing a pivotal role in the practice and policy direction regarding intellectual property rights. She also played a leading part in hosting various seminars for BKL's major clients concerning trade secret, copyright, trademark, and design issues, etc., which were well received, and tirelessly strives to provide her clients with systematic services. She gave lectures on the practical affairs in the area of intellectual property rights, etc. at Yonsei University Graduate School of Law, Korea University Graduate School of Law, and Ewha Womans University Law School, etc.

Representative Experience

2007 Visiting Scholar, Duke University School of Law
2000-Present Bae, Kim & Lee LLC
1997-2000 Judge, Daejeon District Court
See More
2021-Present Member, Advisory Committee on Announcement of Unfair Competition, Korean Intellectual Property Office
2021-Present Expert advisor, the Consumer Policy Committee of the Korea Fair Trade Commission
2021-Present Member, Data-Based Administration Promotion Committee, Ministry of the Interior and Safety
2019-Present Member, Industrial Technology Dispute Mediation Committee, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy
2019-Present Civilian Member, Deliberation Committee for Special Cases Concerning the Regulation in Regulation-Free Special Zone, Ministry of SMEs and Startups
2019-2021 Member, Personal Information Protection Deliberation Committee, Seoul
2016-2018 Member, Universal Access Right Committee, Korea Communications Commission
2016-2017 Member, IP Information Policy Committee, Korean Intellectual Property Office
2016-2017 Member, Korea Press Fund Management Committee
2015-2020 Member, Content Dispute Resolution Committee
2015-2019 Member, Open Data Mediation Committee
2015-Present Mediator, Industrial Property Rights Dispute Mediation Committee, Korean Intellectual Property Office
2015-2017 Member, Species Protection Appeals Commission, Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
2014-2016 Member, The Korea Lottery Commision
2014 Adjunct Professor, Korea University Graduate School of Legal Studies
2013-2017 Member, Personal Information Dispute Mediation Committee
2013-2017 Civilian Member, State Contract Dispute Mediation Committee, Ministry of Economy and Finance
2013-2017 Member, Administrative Appeals Commission, Office of the President
2013-2014 Member, Creative Government Strategy Subcommittee, Policy Advisory Committee, Ministry of Security and Public Administration
2013-2014 Expert Advisor, Judicial Policy Advisory Committee
2013 Adjunct Professor, Ewha Womans University Law School
2012-Present Advisor, Legal Advisory Panel for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises Doing Business Abroad, Ministry of Justice
2012-2016 Civilian Member, Policy Performance Assessment Committee, Ministry of Strategy and Finance
2012-2016 Director, Daewon Educational Foundation
2012-2016 Director, Korean Women Lawyers Association
2012-2016 Legal Counsel, Personal Information Protection Commission
2012-2016 Member, Broadcast Dispute Mediation Committee
2012-2014 Member, Self-Evaluation Committee, Korean Intellectual Property Office
2012 Adjunct Professor, Yonsei University Graduate School of Law School
2012 Member, Viewer Committee, JTBC
2011-2015 Member, 1st & 2nd Expert Committee, Presidential Council on Intellectual Property

Representative Matters

Represented company A in criminal and civil disputes concerning trade secret (secondary cell)
Represented company B in a damages case concerning breach of contract and copyright infringement (broadcasting)
Represented company C in a request for prohibition of patent infringement and relevant dispute (electronic receipt)
Represented company D in a dispute over trademark right in the USA (confectionary)
Represented company A in criminal and civil disputes concerning trade secret (secondary cell)
Represented company B in a damages case concerning breach of contract and copyright infringement (broadcasting)
Represented company C in a request for prohibition of patent infringement and relevant dispute (electronic receipt)
Represented company D in a dispute over trademark right in the USA (confectionary)
Represented companied E, EA, and EB in a dispute over music copyright (broadcasting)
Represented company F in civil and criminal cases concerning trade secret (fresh water and power generation)
Advised company H on the strategies regarding intellectual property rights and various contracts and disputes (automobile part)
Advised company I on its intellectual property right compliance (communications equipment)
Represented company J in civil and criminal disputes over trade secret concerning an employee's move to another company (cosmetic material)
Represented company K in a dispute over trade secret (LED)
Represented company L in a request for prohibition of patent infringement (PDP)
Represented company M in a request for prohibition of patent infringement, etc. (semiconductor device)
Represented company N in a case concerning patent infringement and trade secret infringement (sound equipment)
Represented company O in a case concerning prohibition of patent infringement, etc. (optical lens)
Represented company P in a dispute over trademark (game)
Represented company Q in a dispute over trademark (foreign cosmetic company)
Represented company R in a dispute over trademark right and the Unfair Competition Prevention and Trade Secret Protection Act (luxury brand)
Represented company S in a dispute over compensation for employees' invention (semiconductor equipment)
Advised company T on the enforcement work against online copyright infringement, etc. (electronics)

Education

2006 University of California, Berkeley School of Law (LL.M.)
1997 Judicial Research and Training Institute, Supreme Court of Korea
1992 Ewha Womans University (LL.B.)

Selected Activities

Awards
Chambers Asia-Pacific - Leading Lawyer (2016-2023)
Chambers Global - Leading Lawyer (2017-2022)
The Legal 500 - Leading Lawyer (2022-2023, 2019)
Asialaw - Leading Lawyer (2017-2022)
Managing IP - Top 250 Women in IP (2017-2022)
Managing IP - IP Stars - Trademark (2016-2022)
World Trademark Review 1000 - Leading Individual (2017-2022)
Asia IP Profiles - South Korea IP Experts Top 50 (2020)

Qualifications

1997 Korea

Awards and Recognition

Awards and Recognition